Andras Lab

Website of the lab of Professor Peter Andras

Current lab members

Computational intelligence:

Mr Chris Briggs (PhD student, 2018 - ) machine learning and fog computing for smart energy systems

Mr Walter Lee (part-time PhD student, 2020 - ) machine learning for industrial applications, image procesing based robot control

Mr Jonathan Fisher (PhD student, 2020 - ) machine learning analysis of biomedical data, cancer data analytics

Ms Fliss Wainwright (PhD student, 2019 - ) bioinformatics analysis of microbiome data

Complex systems - Software engineeering, network analysis, systems theory and modelling:

 

Neuroscience - Computation with dynamic neural activity patterns:

 


Former lab members

Neuroscience - Computation with dynamic neural activity patterns:

Dr Jackie Tickle (Research Associate, 2018 ) development of novel dyes for neuroimaging

Dr John Butcher (Research Associate, 2016 - 2017) development of novel dyes for neuroimaging

Ms Deborah Adams (Lab Technician, 2015 - 2018) neuroscience

Dr Filipa Dos Santos (PhD student, 2015 - 2017)  neuroimaging and computational modelling of the crab STG

Dr Michel Mickael (research associate, 2015 - 2016) development of novel dyes for neuroimaging

Mr Thomas Alderson (MSc student, 2013)

Dr Jannetta Steyn (PhD student, 2011-2015) neuroimaging and computational modelling of the crab STG

Dr Jun (Ryan) Luo (PhD student, 2012-2015) neuroimaging and VLSI modelling of the crab STG

Dr Nicola Everitt (lab technician, 2012-2014) neuroscience

Dr Hemank Lamba (visiting student, 2011)

Mr David Fox (PhD, 2010-2011 ) neuroimaging and modelling of the crab STG

Mr David Fourie (MPhil student, 2008-2010) neuroimaging and modelling of the crab STG

Ms Jacqueline O'Connor (lab technician, 2010) neuroscience

 

Complex systems - Software engineering, network analysis, systems theory and modelling :

DAbdulla Alshamsi (PhD student, 2015 - 2019) analysis of the usability and security trade-off for e-government services available on smart devices

Dr Amro Al-Said Ahmad (PhD student, 2015 - 2019) software testing using cloud computing resources

Ms Brenda Flores Cuevas (visiting student, 2018-2019), system theory analysis of decision making in organisations

Dr Babatunde Kazeem Olorisade (PhD student, 2015 - 2018) automated text mining to support systematic reviews in software engineering

Dr Sarah Crabbe (part-time PhD student, 2012-2018)  applied systems theory - dealing with computer anxiety

Dr John Dawson (PhD student, 2012-2015) analysis of the concept and experience of immersion

Mr Jonathan Barkass (MPhil student, 2013-2015) software engineering

Dr Anjan Pakhira (PhD student, 2010-2013) network analysis of large-scale software

Dr Iwo Bohr (research associate, 2007) scientometric data analysis

Mr Neil Henderson (research associate, 2006) scientometric data analysis

Mr William McElderry (research associate, 2006) information visualisation

Dr Greg Maniatopoulos (research associate, 2006) communication networks in organisations

Mr Robert Smith (PhD student, part-time, 2004-2005) computational modelling of extinction events

Dr Olusola Idowu (research associate, 2003-2005) network analysis of protein interaction systems

Dr Steven Lynden (research associate, 2003-2004) network analysis of protein interaction systems

Dr Panayiotis Periorellis (research associate, 2003-2004) network analysis of protein interaction systems

Mr Robert Gwyther (junior research associate, 2003-2004) network analysis of ecological systems

Dr Agnes Madalinski (junior research associate, 2003-2004) network analysis of ecological systems

 

Computational intelligence:

Dr Mohammed Al-Janabi (PhD student, 2014 - 2018) machine learning based spam filtering for social media

Ms Arzu Engin (visiting Erasmus student, 2018), econometircs analysis of financial time series

Ms Dilan Akgoz (visiting Erasmus student, 2017), machine learnign analysis of time series

Ms Amy Martin (KTP Associate, 2016 - 2018) knowledge elicitation and representation in industrial context

Mr Izzet Kilic (visiting Erasmus student, 2016), machine learning analysis of human activity data

Ms Rabia Bayraktar (visiting Erasmus student, 2016), robotics development

Ms Lale Gokduman (visiting Erasmus student, 2016), robotics development

Dr Pablo Suau (research associate, 2013-2015) analysis of manufacturing industrial data

Dr Nils Hammerla (PhD student, 2011-2014) medical decision support

Dr Kanida Sinmai (PhD student, 2011-2015) decision support for groups

Mr Su-Yang Yu (PhD student 2011 -2015) computational intelligence for computer games

Ms Charlotte Blackburn (MPhil student, 2012-2014) analysis of the mitochondrial genome

Mr Danabek Kaliazhdarov (visiting PhD student, 2012) machine learning for optimisation

Dr Mikhail Grisko (visiting PhD student, 2011, 2012) machine learning analysis of financial time series

Dr Kieren Lythgow (PhD student, 2007-2010) mitochondrial bioinformatics

Dr Denis Besnard (research associate, 2006) eBay data mining

Mr Jacques Chang (research associate, 2006) eBay data mining

Dr Shaun Fitch (PhD student, 2004-2008) automated classification of epithelial cell imaging data

Ms Fatma Eldresi (MPhil student, 2002-2003) data mining

Dr Dominic Searson (research associate, 2003-2005) e-science for neuroscience

Mr Ying Zhang (MPhil student, 2002-2004) text mining